Privacy Policy

FlatWireReady.com Website Privacy Policy

The web site located at FlatWireReady.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by NeWire, Inc. (“NeWire”). At NeWire, we recognize the importance of privacy to you and are firmly committed to protecting your privacy when you visit the Site and provide information to us. As a result, we have instituted this website privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). NeWire is providing this notice to explain how we collect, use, disclose and protect the personal information you submit to us. This Privacy Policy applies only to the use and collection of data collected by the Site and does not apply to any other data collected by us online or offline.

In general, you may visit the Site and view its content while remaining anonymous by not providing any personal information. By visiting and using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, if you provide us your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us any information and do not use the Site.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “we,” “our” and “us” means NeWire and its affiliates.

Why does NeWire ask me to register to use parts of the NeWire Website?

In order to use certain services provided on or through the Site and view certain non-public portions of the Site that contain our proprietary business information, you must register with us, which will entail your disclosure and transmission of certain information about you. In connection with your registration, or at any time after registering, you may “opt-out” or unsubscribe from receiving any promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions on the Site.

What information does NeWire collect when I visit FlatWireReady.com?

If you register with us, we may collect certain personal information provided by you, such as your name, address, telephone number, mailing address, e-mail address, and certain other personal and demographic information about you.

Our Site may also collect non-identifiable information that becomes available to us as a result of your visit to our Site. This information includes, for example, your IP address (a number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the Site, and which is logged by our servers), your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”), your web browser, the type of operating system, the domain name of the website which links you to our Site, the pages you visited, the average time spent on the Site, and the products searched for on the Site.

We also collect the email addresses of those who send us email messages.

What does NeWire do with collected information?

Because we are very interested in the successful dissemination of information through the Site, we will review visitor trends recorded on certain log files. In connection with such log files, analysis software will be used to generate reports that will allow us to determine how we can enhance your experience with our Site. This information will not be used to ascertain your identity or the substance of what you are viewing. The log files may be purged periodically, in our discretion, to maximize space on the server.

Collection of Personally Identifying Information from or about Children.

NeWire does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under the age 13 may provide any personal information to NeWire. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about achild under 13, please contact us.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

The information we learn from visitors helps us personalize and improve the Site and products that we offer through the Site. We use your information for the following purposes:

* establishment and maintenance of our relationship with you, including communicating with you from time to time about us and various products that we offer;
* responding to your requests, inquiries and orders;
* meeting legal, regulatory, insurance, security and processing requirements; and
* otherwise with your consent.

NeWire may engage third parties to manage the Site and provide other services in connection with the Site, such as the collection and analysis of data. Such third parties may have access to certain personal information you provide as necessary for the provision of such services on behalf of NeWire; provided, however, all such third parties shall be required to protect such personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you or your company make a product purchase, your transaction may be handled by a third party, not NeWire, and is subject to the policies and procedures (including privacy policy) established by the third party.

We will not trade, rent, share or sell personal information, survey responses, or any other specific details about you or your organization, with unaffiliated third parties (including direct marketing firms), except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, unless we have requested and obtained your consent.

Other Uses

In addition, we may share your personally identifying information with any third-party, without your consent or approval and without notice to you, (i) as permitted or required by law, (ii) to protect and defend the rights of NeWire and its employees or any other user of the Site, (iii) as incident to a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution, bankruptcy or similar event, (iv) under circumstances we believe reasonably necessary to protect the personal safety of our employees, users of the Site, or the public, (v) to disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our policies, (vi) to operate the Site properly, or (vii) as is otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our Site. Cookies are small text files that your web browser leaves on your hard drive to recognize you as a repeat user of our Site, track your use of our Site and target advertising. This allows for personalization of certain aspects of your visit to our Site. Information gathered from cookies in this way is only used on an aggregate basis. Unless a visitor specifically provides their identity to us, e.g., by registering at our Site, providing information through an online form or sending us correspondence from the Site, we will not know the identification of individual visitors. We may use cookies to store preferences; record session information; develop information about Site visitors’ preferences and interests; record past activity at a website in order to provide better service when you return to our Site; or customize web page content based on information you voluntarily provide.

You can disable cookies using your Internet browser settings. Please consult your browsers’ help function for information on how to disable cookies. Note that if you disable cookies, certain features of our Site may not function properly.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other sites. NeWire privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. Make sure you are educated on any sites policies before providing personal information.

What about Website security?

Your NeWire account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we strive to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent third parties from intercepting this information. You should not assume or expect that any communication that you transmit to us (such as personally identifiable or other data, questions or answers, comments, or suggestions) is confidential. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. NeWire will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication. NeWire, any third parties providing services in connection with the Site, and their respective internet service providers shall not be liable or responsible if any information about you is intercepted and used by an unintended recipient.

In certain areas, NeWire uses industry-standard SSL-encryption to protect data transmissions. Most current browsers support the level of security needed to use these areas.

International Users

Personal data that you have voluntarily entered electronically is delivered to servers located in the United States. By using our Site, you consent to the transfer of this data, and to our use of such data as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

California Users

In accordance with California Civil Code 1798.83, California residents are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints at California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814, or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov

Correction or Change of Information

If you wish to correct or change any information about you that we may have collected, you can click here to send us an email.

If you have registered more than one email address with us, please send us a message from each email account you use.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by us in our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective upon posting of the revisions at www.FlatWireReady.com. We may post changes or modifications to referenced policies and guidelines without your approval, and may determine whether and when any such changes apply to you. Your use of the Site following our posting of any changes will constitute your acceptance of such changes. Should you not wish to be bound by the modified Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, you can send us an email or contact us by phone or written correspondence.